DRAFT 2022 Festival Programme

 

Browse by day for complete event descriptions and bios and download or print an A4 programme to help you plan

Access

We acknowledge that there may be accessibility issue for some audience members and we invite them to contact us in advance to see how we can help, potentially by liaising with poets and providing text versions of poems in advance of the performance. In some instances we may provide close captioning

Workshop (pending)
Event (pending)

*Refund Policy: With paid-for tickets we do not give refunds if the event or workshop goes ahead. We do understand plans change so contact us directly at poetryalde@gmail.com if you wish to switch.

Poetry in Aldeburgh is a volunteer-led festival.

We receive no external funding but rely on donations and sponsors. To help us pay readers and plan for next year, please give what you can and the amount we leave that to you. You may donate by:

  • Online Bank transfer to Poetry in Aldeburgh: sort code 20-98-07 account 73048284 Ref: Donation

  • Cheque payable to Poetry in Aldeburgh, sent to 4 Beaconsfield Rd, Aldeburgh, IP15 5HF

 

Thank you

Monday to Thursday 3rd November 

Events and workshops will be online

Friday to Sunday 6th November events will be live some of which may also have access online via YouTube channel. 

We are delighted that  

  7:00pm

  • Online Reading

HAZEL PRESS - – Anna Selby introduces 4 Poets 

with Helen Mort, Maria Isakova-Bennett, Kate Fletcher, Maggie Wang 

60min         E1

11:00am

  • Online Workshop

Anna Selby  on xx

60min         W1

  1:30pm

  • Online Workshop

Dxx xxx - Writing xxx

60min         W2

  7:00pm

  • Online Reading

The Frogmore Papers at 100  hosted by Jeremy Page and Clare Best

with Susan Wicks, Catherine Smith, Michael Swan, John Freeman 

60min         E1

11:00am

  • Online Workshop

Holly Hopkins - Poetry xxx

60min         W1

  1:30pm

  • Online Workshop

Dxx xxx - Writing xxx

60min         W2

  7:00pm

  • Online Reading

Restlessness and Reflection: (3 American poets) with André Naffis-Sahely and Jenny Xie, Christopher Soto from the US.

60min         E1

 

11:00am

  • Online Workshop

Karl Knights - xxxx

60min         W1

  1:30pm

  • Online Workshop

Dxx xxx - Writing xxx

60min         W2

  7:00pm

  • Online Reading

NEW PERSPECTIVES ON DISABILITY: FOUR POETS

Polly Atkin, Karl Knights, Daniel Sluman, Hannah Hodgson

60min         E1

10:30am

  • Online Workshop 

Polly Atkin - xxx

 

90min        W3

10:30am

  • Workshop in the Gallery   

Sue Wallace Shaddad

90min        W4

12:30pm

  • Online Workshop  

Rachel LongThe Long Hollow Feeling -- Writing Aloneness and Desire

90min        W5

12:30pm

  • Workshop in the Gallery   

James McDermott - Writing Queer Poetry about Nature

90min        W6

 1:00pm

  • Online Reading   

NEW PERSPECTIVES ON DISABILITY: FOUR POETS

Polly Atkin, Karl Knights, Daniel Sluman, Hannah Hodgson

60min        E3

02:00pm

  • Workshop in the Gallery   

Ramona Hardman- Writing xx

90min        W6

  2:20pm

  • Close Reading in the Gallery   

15min        E3

  2:30pm

  • Ballroom Reading   

SUFFOLK POETRY SOCIETY AT 70

Elizabeth Cook presents the anthology poets

Followed by Close Reading 2.20-2.40

60min        E3

04:00pm

  • Festival Opening

FESTIVAL OPENING with CAKE AND PROSECCO – READINGS and EXHIBITION

60min        E4

06:00pm

  • First Collection reading

NEW COLLECTIONS with Kathy Pimlott, Ramona Herdman, Stav Poleg, Sarah Mnatazaganian

60min        E6

09:00pm

  • After Dinner Event

FINISHED CREATURES SHOWCASE HOSTED BY JAN HERITAGE

followed by Open Mic – wine provided

60+min      E7

9:30am?

  • Workshop in the Gallery

Stav Poleg - xxx

90min        W7

11:15pm

  • Ballroom Reading  

MICHAEL LASKEY PRESENTS 4 GARLIC PRESS POETS

John Lynch, Martin Hayden, Elizabeth Cook, D.A. Prince

60min        E8

01:00pm

  • Lunchtime Talk

LUNCHTIME TALK - ON FORM

with Christine Webb

60min        E8

  2:15pm

  • Workshop in the Gallery

Arji Manuelpillai????

90min        W9

  2:15pm

  • Online Workshop

with Rebecca Goss

90min        W10

  4:00pm

  • Ballroom Reading  

SYLVIA PLATH AT 90 – Anthology from Nine Arches

with Sarah Corbett, Sarah Westcott, Rebecca Goss, Tiffany Atkinson

60min        E9

  5:15pm

  • Close Reading in the Gallery   

15min        E8

09:00pm

  • After Dinner Event

POETRY PERFORMANCE: Arji Manuelpillai followed by Open Mic

90 min       E12

06:00pm

  • Ballroom Reading  

THE KINARA COLLECTIVE

Shash Trevett, Anita Pati, Gita Ralleigh, Sarala Estruch, Rushika Rush

60min        E10

9:30am?

  • Gallery Workshop

Maria Isakova Bennett

90min        W11

10:00am

  • Workshop in the Gallery

Philip Terry

90min        W12

10:30am

  • Online Workshop 

Axx on xxx

90min        W12

11:00pm

  • Ballroom Reading  

POETRY AND PHYSICS – MAGMA ISSUE LAUNCH READING

Editors Susannah Hart and Stav Poleg present poets Miranda Barnes and Stephen Paul Wren.

Followed by Close Reading 12.15-12.30

60min        E13

12:15pm

  • Close Reading in the Gallery   

15min        E8

  1:00pm

  • Lunchtime Talk

LUNCHTIME TALK - ICE-AGE POETRY – THE LASCAUX NOTEBOOKS

Philip Terry

60min        E13

  2:15pm

  • Close Reading in the Gallery   

15min        E8

  2:15pm

  • Workshop in the Gallery

Cxx - xx

90min        W13

02:30pm

  • Ballroom Reading  

Poetry of Work / Schools

60min        E14

04:00pm

  • Ballroom Reading  

UEA MA POETS SHOWCASE with Vanessa Raison

Salma Yusuf, Alice Bridgwood, ,

60min        E14

  5:15pm

  • Close Reading in the Gallery   

15min        E8

06:00pm

  • Online Reading

FOUR POETS ON IDENTITY

Gail McConnell, Padraig Regan, Jay Bernard, Jay Bernard, Stephen Sexton

60min        E15

NEXT WEEK - Supplemental Workshops