List of events at 2019 Festival

2019 Festival -- Box Office Tel: (01728) 687 110

  • FRIDAY     

    10:00am

     

    • Workshop: Queering EcoPoetry with Caleb Parkin

     

    Cinema Studio      2h

  • 10:00am

    • Workshop: Exploring the spectrum -- the colour of poetry with Rebecca Goss

    Upstairs at DP's    2h

  • 10:00am

    • Workshop: Stitch Translations -- Making space for poetry through textiles with Maria Isakova Bennett

    The Lookout          2h

  • 11:00am

    • Workshop: Letterpress Notebook with Pat Walker   - CANCELLED

    Baptist Church     2h

  • 11:00am

    • Flight Paths -- Suffolk Poetry Society - 3 poets followed by Open Mic

    Pears Gallery       1h

  • 12:00am

    • Lunch Poems and Music with Roger West

    The Garage      30m

  • 12:30pm

    • Outer Places, Inner landscapes -- 4 Poets

    Pears Gallery       1h

  •   1:00pm

    • ​Workshop: On Poetry and Storytelling with Martin Shaw

    Cinema Studio     2h

  •   1:00pm

    • Workshop: What and How is the Prose Poem? With Patricia Debney

    Baptist Church      2h

  •   1:00pm

    • Reading Workshop: On Lewis Carroll with Dame Gillian Beer

    The Garage          2h

  •   1:00pm

    • Workshop -- Ecopoetics: Changing Everything Carefully (1/2) with Kay Syrad and Clare Whistler

    The Lookout          2h

  •   2:00pm

    • Reading for Mental Health Foundation at 70

    Pears Gallery       1h

  •   3:30pm

    • Wild Court Magazine Showcase - 4 Poets

    Pears Gallery       1h

  •   4:00pm

    • Workshop: Nature & Elegy with Seán Hewitt

    Baptist Church      2h

  •   4:00pm

    • Workshop: Fast-Paced Exercises from the Poetry Business with Peter Sansom

    Upstairs at DP's    2h

  •   4:45pm

    • Coast to Coast to Coast and Port Anthology Launch

    Pears Gallery       1h

  •   6:00pm

    • Purslane, Peas & Bladderwrack: Festival Exhibition and Opening drinks

    Pears Gallery     45m

  •   7:00pm

    • Talk: Into The Marvellous with Martin Shaw

    Jubilee Hall          1h

  •   9:00pm

    • The Graduates -- A Showcase of UEA Creative Writing

    Pears Gallery       1h

  • SATURDAY

    8:30am

     

    • Breakfast Talk -- Lyrics and Rutabagas: degrees of difficulty in poetry with Christine Webb

     

    Pears Gallery       1h

  • 10:00am

    • Workshop: Where Are You From? Selfhood, Place, and Prose Poetry with Carrie Etter

    Cinema Studio      2h

  • 10:00am

    • Workshop: Ambit Cut-ups with Helen Ivory and Briony Bax

    The Garage         2h

  • 10:00am

    • The Europeans -- British, Danish & Dutch Poets

    Jubilee Hall          1h

  • 10:00am

    • Family Lines -- Torch-lit and Confessional

    Pears Gallery       1h

  • 11:30am

    • Time Song -- Searching for Doggerland

    Jubilee Hall          1h

  • 11:30am

    • Four Poets on Work and Play

    Pears Gallery       1h

  • 12:00pm

    • Workshop: A foreigner’s guide to un/telling a story with Maria Jastrzębska

    Upstairs at DP's    2h

  • 12:00pm

    • Workshop - Ecopoetics: Changing Everything Carefully (2/2) with Kay Syrad and Clare Whistler

    The Lookout          2h

  • 12:00pm

    • Workshop - Ecopoetics: Changing Everything Carefully (2/2) with Kay Syrad and Clare Whistler

    The Lookout          2h

  •   1:00pm

    • AMBIT at 60 – Poets' Letters from the Archive

    Jubilee Hall          1h

  •   1:00pm

    • Long Story Short: Helen Dunmore’s lyric gift 

    Pears Gallery       1h

  •   2:00pm

    • Workshop: Finding a Tanka with Matthew Caley

    Baptist Church     2h

  •   2:00pm

    • Workshop: Poetry & Politics with Carmen Bugan

    Upstairs at DP's    2h

  • 2:00pm

    • Workshop: The Sea, the Sea, the Seaaaaaa with Hagar Peeters & Miek Zwamborn

    The Lookout          2h

  •   2:30pm

    • Celebrating SALT Publishing @ 20 - 4 Poets

    Jubilee Hall          1h

  • 2:30pm

    • Talk: Jeremy Noel-Tod on the development of the Prose Poem

    Pears Gallery       1h

  •   3:00pm

    • Reading Workshop: No Wall: Migrant Poets of the US - with Cahal Dallat

    Cinema Studio      2h

  •   3:10pm

    • Poetry Walk - 'witching hour' walk around Aldeburgh (weather permitting)

    Baptist Ch. start    1h

  •   4:00pm

    • Workshop: Paint me a Poem with Grace Nichols

    Baptist Church      2h

  •   4:00pm

    • Dame Gillian Beer and Martin Shaw in discussion on Narrative

    Jubilee Hall          1h

  •   4:00pm

    • Workshop: Memory Cloud -- New ways of writing memoir with Anne-Marie Fyfe

    The Lookout          2h

  •   4:00pm

    • High Wire Act: Lolita Paints Her Toenails

    Pears Gallery       1h

  •   5:00pm

    • AMBIT Cocktails and Exhibition of Covers

    The Garage          2h

  •   5:30pm

    • Books for Disquieting times -- Four Poets

    Jubilee Hall          1h

  •   5:30pm

    • Carcanet at 50 – Launch of Fifty Fifty: Carcanet's Jubilee in Letters

    Pears Gallery       1h

  •   7:00pm

    • Three American Star Poets

    Jubilee Hall          1h

  •   7:00pm

    • Dark Mountain Project at 10 -- issue 16 launch 

    Pears Gallery       1h

  •   9:00pm

    • Confinement; Exploring Feminist Perspectives

    Jubilee Hall          1h

  •   9:00pm

    • Poetry and Song with Hollis and Scott

    Pears Gallery       1h

  •  10:00pm

    • Finished Creatures and Harana launch followed by open mic

    Cross Keys           1h

  • SUNDAY  

    8:30am

     

    • Breakfast Talk -- On Narrative in Poetry with Will Harris

     

    Pears Gallery       1h

  • 10:00am

    • The Waste Land -- A Talk and then a full reading

    Jubilee Hall          1h

  • 10:00am

    • No Far Shore -- A Performance

    Pears Gallery       1h

  • 11:30am

    • Poetry of Witness -- Dictatorship, Ecology and Terrorism

    Jubilee Hall          1h

  • 11:30am

    • All the Rooms of the House -- Four Poets

    Pears Gallery       1h

  •   1:00pm

    • Carcanet at 50 -- Poets through the Generations

    Jubilee Hall          1h

  •   1:00pm

    • Lunchtime Talk -- The Best of Contemporary US Poetry

    Pears Gallery       1h

  • 2:30pm

    • South Coast Poets Venture East

    Pears Gallery       1h

  • 2:30pm

    • Release from the dream -- on Tony Hoagland

    Jubilee Hall          1h

  • 4:00pm

    • Unpacking the Six Pack

    Pears Gallery       1h

  • 4:00pm

    • Gods, Girls and Reckless Birds -- Finale of four poets

    Jubilee Hall          1h

  •   5:00pm

    • CLOSING PARTY -- Wine & food with jazz from the Ashby Quintet

    Jubilee Hall       90m

Charitable Status

Poetry in Aldeburgh 

Charity Number 1167740.

Design

Website: Olivia Fairweather & Robin Boyd

Artwork: Charlie Gouldsbrough